SPORTS CLUB

AIM AND OBJECTIVES

1. To encourage students to promote the active participation by healthy activities.

2. To provide an environment for physical development of the students.

3. To provide opportunity to the students to showcase their talent in sports field.

4. To develop discipline among the students.

SPORTS FACILITIES

Indoor Area in sq.mts 942 SQM
Outdoor Area in sq.mts 12,539 SQM
Ladies Hostel Ground 1,702 SQM
Total Area 15,183 SQM

MAJOR EQUIPMENTS

# Items Qty Amount
1 Multi Gym 10 station 1 55,000/-
2 Lat pull 1 26,718/-
3 Chest/Head press 1 27,675/-
4 Leg curl 1 28,593/-
5 Peck Fly 1 28,314/-
6 Dumb Bells 150 kg 19,066/-
7 Barbells & Plates 250 kg 31,778/-
8 Stands for Dumb Bells & Plates 2 7,050/-
9 Stools 9 6,300/-
10 Chest stand Bench 2 7,300/-
11 Benches 3 7,790/-
12 BSA Magnetic Bike 2 24,000/-
13 Badminton Stand 1 13,928/-
14 Table Tennis Tables 2 37,126/-
15 Goal Posts for Hockey, Foot Ball, Volley Ball , Throw Ball & Kho-Kho Poles 5 30,000/-
16 Hockey Kit 1 40,000/-
17 Cricket Kit 1 25,000/-
18 Taekwondo Kit 1 7,220/-
19 Archery Target 1 4,958/-
20 Carom boards 6 10,003/-
21 Chess Boards 6 2,976/-
Total 4,40,795/-

STUDENTS PERFORMANCE IN INTERNATIONAL LEVEL

# Result Dates Venue Event & Participants
1 3rd PLACE 26-28 Jan-18 International Yoga Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Mr Amit Uppin
ME
YOGA International
2 Inter National 13-17 Jan-18 12th South Asean Pokhara, Nepal
Mr Dhananjay Bhosale
CV
7 side Indian Foot Ball

LIST OF VISVESWARAYA TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY BLUES 2008 to 2020

# Name Year Branch Event Photo
1 Mr. Satyanarayan Vernekar ME Athletics (4 Times) 2009-12
2 Ms. Shreya Suntankar EEE Athletics (4 Times) 2009-12
3 Ms. Nishigandha Patil CSE Athletics (2 Times) 2011 & 12
4 Mr. Sushikumar M CVE Boxing 2014-15
5 Ms. Rashmi Upadhya CSE Cricket (2 Times) 2016 & 17
6 Mr. Basavprabhu Mugali ECE Boxing (2 Times) 2016 & 17
7 Ms. Manali Kamkar CSE Boxing 2016-17
8 Mr. Allauddin Darga ME Shooting Pistol 2016-17
9 Mr. Ajay Shirali ECE Archery (2 Times) 2016 & 17
10 Ms. Rutuja Patil EEE Ball Badminton 2017-18
11 Ms. Kavya Jadhav CVE Taekwondo 2017-18
12 Ms. Gouri Savalgi CVE Taekwondo 2017-18
13 Ms. Pranali Jadhav ME Athletics 2018-19
14 Ms. Rutuja Patil EEE Hockey 2018-19
15 Ms. Veena Gooli ECE Hockey 2018-19
16 Ms. Kavya Madagouda CVE Hockey 2018-19
17 Mr. Ajay Patil CVE Hockey 2019-20
18 Ms. Gouri Savalgi CVE Taekwondo 2019-20

COLLEGE POSITIONS IN VTU TOURNAMENTS 2016 - 2020

# Date & Year Game Venue Place
1 21st & 22nd March, 2016-17 FOOTBALL SGBIT, BELAGAVI FIRST
2 10th & 11th April, 2016-17 FOOTBALL VTU CAMPUS, BELAGAVI THIRD
3 24TH & 25TH April, 2016-17 HOCKEY (WOMEN) RYMEC, BALLARI FOURTH
4 27th & 28th Sep, 2017-18 BASKET BALL VTU, BELAGAVI THIRD
5 6th & 7th Oct, 2017-18 THROW BALL (WOMEN) VDIT, HALIYAL THIRD
6 27th & 28th April, 2017-18 HOCKEY (WOMEN) NMAMIT, NITTE FOURTH
7 2nd & 3rd March, 2018-19 KHO-KHO VDIT, HALIYAL FIRST
8 12th & 13th March, 2018-19 FOOTBALL KLEMSS CET, BELAGAVI THIRD
9 13th & 14th April, 2018-19 ARCHERY STATE LEVEL SDM CET, DHARWAD THIRD
10 15th & 16th April, 2018-19 HOCKEY SGBIT, BELAGAVI SECOND
11 20th to 22nd April, 2018-19 HOCKEY STATE LEVEL SIT, TUMKUR FOURTH
12 3rd & 4th May, 2018-19 KABADDI ANGADI ITM, BELAGAVI THIRD
13 27th & 28th Feb, 2019-20 KHO-KHO VSM, NIPANI SECOND

COLLEGE CONDUCTED VTU TOURNAMENTS 2016 to 2020

# Date & Year Game
1 21st & 22nd March, 2016-17 FOOTBALL
2 20th & 21st Feb, 2017-18 FOOTBALL
3 15th & 16th April, 2018-19 HOCKEY
4 17th & 18th March, 2019-20 Postponed due to Covid-19 To be conducted FOOTBALL

DEPT. STAFF SPORTS COORDINATORS

# Name Branch Contact No
1 Prof.Mahadevappa M ECE 8867208155
2 Prof.Shrishail Yalagatti ME 9449795701
3 Prof.Srikanth Athanikar CSE 9449474847
4 Prof.Naresh P EEE 9844290620
5 Prof.Anand Bankad CVE 8951482412
6 Prof.Abhijit J BSc.Maths 9481740243

STUDENTS SPORTS COORDINATORS

# Name Sem Contact No
Department of Civil Engineering
1 Mr.Baburao B G 8th 7204494991
2 Mr.Abhisekh Pawase 8th 9880071064
3 Ms.Gauri Savalgi 6th 9480395505
4 Ms.Kavya Jadhav 6th 9096044471
Department of Mechanical Engineering
1 Mr.Akshay Lad 6th 9980324185
2 Mr.Samrat Jagdale 6th 8788889597
3 Mr.Vikas Hande 8th 8404509237
4 Ms.Shruti Vasedar 4th 9606822450
Department of E & C Engineering
1 Mr.Omkar Kulkarni 8th 8151984887
2 Mr.Sumeet Gurav 6th 7090416363
3 Ms.Manjushree B 8th 9483823229
4 Ms.Uma S Patilr 6th 9980477569
Department of E & E Engineering
1 Mr.Taufiq Mulla 8th 8867207479
2 Mr.Suraj Sidanurle 8th 916485656
3 Mr.Mahammedsalim Sanadi 6th 8867893863
4 Mr.Soujan Chougle 4th 7892145117
Department of Computer Science Engineering
1 Mr.Abhishek Salunke 6th 8123327674
2 Ms.Laxmi Teggi 6th 9945811147
3 Ms.Akshata Teli 6th 7996590025
4 Ms.Rajeshwari K 6th 9686875692

Reports

WINNERS of VTU KHO-KHO Men Inter Collegiate Tournament 2018-19 Belagavi zone at VDIT, Haliyal on 2nd & 3rd March 2019. Our team qualified for the State level single zone Competitions held at BGS IT, B.G. Nagara, Mandya on 6th & 7th March 2019.




THIRD Place in VTU FOOT BALL Inter Collegiate Tournament 2018-19 Belagavi zone at KLE Dr. MSS CET, Belagavi on 12th & 13th March 2019.




ANNUAL SPORTS MEET 2018-19 on 30-03-2019




THIRD Place in VTU ARCHERY State Level Single zone Inter Collegiate Competitions 2018-19 at SDM CET, Dharwad on 13th & 14th April 2019.




ORGANISED VTU HOCKEY INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT MEN 2018-19 BELAGAVI ZONE AT SGBIT on 15th & 16th April 2019.




RUNNERS in VTU HOCKEY Inter Collegiate Tournament 2018-19 Belagavi zone at SGBIT, Belagavi on 15th & 16th March 2019




Final Match Line up KLE Dr. MSSCET Vs SGBIT




FOURTH Place in VTU HOCKEY State level Inter Zone Tournament at SIT, Tumkur from 20th to 22nd March 2019


VTU Vice Chancellor Dr. Karisiddappa distributed the Certificates & Trophies.



THIRD Place in VTU KABADDI Men Inter Collegiate Tournament 2018-19 Belagavi zone at Angadi ITM, Belagavi on 3rd & 4th May 2019.


Principal Dr. Sanjay Pujari of Angadi ITM gave the Trophy for 3rd position in Kabaddi tournament



Mr. Ajay Patil VTU University Blue in Hockey with Dr. Sidramappa Itti Principal.




Our college WON SILVER MEDALS Mr. Abhisekh Pawase of 7th semester Civil branch & Mr. Ajay Dandagalkar of 5th semester Civil branch in VTU Best Physique Men Inter Collegiate State level, Single zone Competitions which were held at Sri Sairam College of Engineering, Bengaluru on 14th & 15th October 2019.


Mr. Abhisekh Pawase


Mr. Ajay Dandagalkar



Our college took part and WON GOLD MEDAL Ms. Gouri Savalgi of 5th semester Civil branch & WON SILVER MEDAL Mr. Vikas Hande of 7th semester Mechanical branch in VTU Taekwondo for Men & Women Inter Collegiate State level, Single zone Competitions which were held at Global Academy of Technology, Bengaluru on 17th & 18th October 2019.


Mr. Vikas Hande SILVER MEDAL Ms. Gouri Savalgi GOLD MEDAL



Mr. Nagaraj Lohar of 5th semester Civil branch won GOLD Medal in Clay Modelling in VTU Youthfest held at SDM Dharwad from 6th to 9th November 2019.




ANNUAL SPORTS MEET 2019-20 on 15-02-2020




Runners Up in VTU KHO-KHO Men Inter Collegiate Tournament Belagavi zone at VSM, Nipani on 27th & 28th February 2020. Our college was qualified for the State level single zone Competitions which were held at PESCE Mandya on 2nd & 3rd March 2020.




Ms. Gouri Savalgi VTU University Blue in Taekwondo