HOD Message


Dr. Rajendra M. Galagali

The Department of Mechanical Engineering started in the year 2008 with an intake of 60 students; later in 2014 the intake was increased to 120 students and in the same year, started M. Tech. program in Thermal Power Engineering. Further, department received VTU approval in 2017 to start Research Center to fulfill the growing needs of research aspirants. At present, department has 02 Professor, 03 Associate Professor, 12 Assistant Professors. Three faculties are pursuing Ph.D. Add-on courses are conducted for students by experts to cater the needs of industry. It is committed to continuously improve the quality of education by enhancing the knowledge of students and staff members by organizing various relevant programs. Industrial visits are organized for students on regular basis for practical exposure and to understand industry needs. The laboratories are well equipped as per norms. The students association ARMES (Association of Royal Mechanical Engineering Students) organizes value added programs in social, moral & technical fields for overall development of students. The department initiated consultancy services in material testing, fuel property and performance testing. It has signed MoUs with reputed industries. It conducted series of webinars/panel discussions/online classes/online laboratories and shared number of videos, e- books to benefit students during pandemic.

Vision

"The department of Mechanical Engineering strives to empower students with domain skills, research aptitude and human values for holistic development".

Mission

Mission 1: To impart state-of-the-art technical knowledge using latest tools and techniques.
Mission 2: To educate, mentor and inspire students to excel as successful professionals ready to take up global challenges in Mechanical Sciences.
Mission 3: Inspire to take up research activities to address local industrial and societal needs.
Mission 4: To develop Entrepreneurial attitude by inculcating leadership qualities with ethical values.

Programme Educational Objectives(PEO):

PEO1: PEO1: To enable graduates to comprehend, analyze and solve Mechanical Engineering problems by applying principles of mathematics, science, and engineering using modern tools, techniques and skills.
PEO2: To empower graduates the technical and professional knowledge to achieve excellence in professional life and to pursue higher education.
PEO3: To make graduates recognize the importance and engage in life long process of learning through self study, continuing education courses and workshops.
PEO4: To train graduates with effective communication and entrepreneurial skills to excel in national, international, multi-cultural and multi-national organizations.
PEO5: To inculcate in graduates the awareness of ethical, societal and environmental issues associated with engineering practices.

Programme Specific Outcomes(PSOs):

PSO1: Prepare students to identify & analyze mechanical engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using principles of mathematics, and engineering.
PSO2: Enhance an ability to work on projects using multi disciplinary tools professionally.
PSO3: Inculcate an ability among the students to apply the knowledge of mechanical engineering in solving economical, environmental and societal problems.

NEWSLETTER

2019-20

Read More

2018-19

Read More

2017-18

Read More

2016-17

Read More

2015-16

Read More

Teaching Faculty of Mechanical Engineering Department

# Name Designation Qualification Profile
1 Dr. Rajendra M. Galagali Professor & Head M Tech,PhD,
2 Dr. S. A. Alur Professor B.E,M.E ,
3 Dr. Ashok M. Hulagabali Associate Professor M.Tech.,Ph.D.,
4 Dr. S. K. Ambekar Associate Professor M.Tech,Ph.D,
5 Dr. C. S. Wadageri Associate Professor M.Tech,Ph.D,
6 Dr. Balu P. Patil Assistant Professor M.Tech,Ph.D,
7 Prof. Sharanabasappa Zampa Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
8 Prof. Suprit Malagi Assistant Professor M.Tech,(Ph.D ),
9 Prof. Prasad Kallolimath Assistant Professor M.Tech,(Ph.D),
10 Prof. Pramod Shiraguppi Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
11 Prof. Angad naik Assistant Professor M. Tech,,
12 Prof. Muttanna Bandal Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
13 Prof. Shreeshail Yalagatti Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
14 Prof. Mounesh Badiger Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
15 Prof. Anand Potdar Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
16 Prof. Chiranjivi Patil Assistant Professor M.Tech,,
17 Prof. Rajashekhar M Sunadholi Assistant Professor M.Tech,,

TECHNICAL STAFF of Mechanical Engineering Department

# Name Designation Qualification
1 Mr. Sandeep T Bantanur Foreman BE
2 Mr. Suresh K. Holennavar Instructor BE
3 Mr. Namdev S Belagounkar Instructor DIPLOMA
4 Mr. Veerayya S Uppin Assistant Instructor ITI
5 Mr. Mahesh A Kulkarni Assistant Instructor ITI
6 Mr. Avadhut S Gavimath Assistant Instructor ITI
7 Mr. Gangadhar Kagatikar Attender ITI
8 Mr. Prabhu Pujari Attender SSLC

TIME TABLE

Add on Course

  • ANSYS Fluent (CFD)
  • MAT Lab
  • CATIA-v5

Alumni Details


VaibhavKulkarni,
Process Engineer,
Emirates Global Aluminium Abudhabi.
“I feel great studying at SGBIT and getting great opportunity as well as support from faculties.SGBIT is a place where you can find an amalgamation of learning, fun, culture, lore, literature and many such life preaching activities. I am thankful to Training & Placement cell, SGBIT for providing a platform to enhance my skills and an opportunity to showcase them.”

Sumit M.Mohite,
Engineer,
Eaton INC. EIIC Magarpatta Pune.
I had a impressive experience as a student of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at SGBIT, Belagavi . All our teachers are extremely knowledgeable, and they are always eager to help us in our times of need. I liked the most about my college was the support we used to get for pursuing different extra-curricular activities. The college management provided us the perfect platform to pursue our hobbies and interests and in return gave us proper recognition of our talent. The college organized various pre-placement programmes for each and every student to crack the jobs during on and off campus placements. I am really proud to call myself an alumnus of SGBIT.
Prajwal Patil
2BU14ME048
BOSCH RBIN GATE No-4 Adugodi,Bangalore 560030
Kaustab Shintrege
2BU14ME029
QUEST Global Engineering Services Pvt ltd, Aequs SEZ,Hattargi Village, Belagavi
Hemantkumar I S
2BU14ME024
Engineer - Sales and Marketing Polyhydron Systems Pvt. Ltd Navage,Kutallwadi cross, Belgaum.
Praveen Patil
2BU16ME429
Accenture solutions pvt.ltd Pune.Magarpatta Accenture sez entry, block number PDC2B, Pune, Maharashtra 411028
Pandurang Chodankar
2BU15ME019
Inter CAD Systems Pvt. Ltd.#1210, Prasad’s Plaza 19th Main, 8thCross BTM 1st stage Bangalore.
NIKHIL GANACHARI
2BU14ME404
Engineer Water Resources Board Govt. of Karnataka
FARAZ KOTWAL
2BU13ME013
Project Manager Jindal Steels Ballary
Chetan Choukimath
2BU12ME013
Quality assurance engineer QUEST GLOBAL ENGINEERING SERVICES PVT LTD. BANGALORE
Nagesh Hebblakar
2BU12ME027
GEP worldwide SEZ, Gigaplex, TTC Industrial Area, Airoli, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400708
Akshay Nirwani
2BU12ME006
Siddha Engineering Plot no : 15,Survey no : 344/7 Opposite to BEMCO Udyambag, Belagavi - 590008
Sangayya Hipparagi
2BU12ME045
Product Design Engineer Siemens Energy (Dresser Rand - A Siemens Business Group), Magarapatta City, Pune.
Sumit M.Mohite
2BU09ME049
Engineer Eaton INC.EIIC Magarpatta Pune
Mruthunjayya S G
2BU11ME025
Fire & Safety Officer GAIL GAS LTD Jigani, Bangalore
RAHUL SANKANNAVAR
2BU11ME035
Senior DesignEngineer ( Foundry Division) Company - Ashok iron works development center Belgaum
Rajat Yaliger
2BU11ME037
Engineer in Marine WSM India Pvt Mumbai. COMPANY
S T Nitheesh
2BU12ME408
Engineer- Parts Control Toyota Industries Engine India Pvt Ltd,Plot 9 Phase 2, Jigani industrial Area Jigani, Bangalore 560105
Anand Tejannavar
2BU11ME010
ELECTROFABRIK D-63, Angol Ind estate, Udyambag, Belagavi 590- 008 Karnataka.
Rajendra Chougule
2BU11ME412
Diagnosis Engineer, Mercedes Benz, Germany
Mahendra Biradar
2BU10ME014
Sr.Executive Powertrain Development Officer Honda Cars India Limited, New Delhi
Sachin Depashande
2BU10ME030
Sr.Design Engineer Rapid Global Business India PVT,LTD.Bangalore
Vinod Hatti
2BU10ME047
Bosch Limited, Naganathapura,Bangalore
Anand Suppannavar
2BU11ME401
Tech Mahindra High tech city Hyderabad, Telangana
Rishikesh Kulkarni
2BU10ME010
Pilz India Pvt Ltd, 6th floor, Cybernex building, Swargate, Pune
Yalagonda Y
2BU09ME055
Techanical Officer 905, 9th Floor, Hubtown Solaris, Professor NS Phadke Rd, Vijay Nagar, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400069
Amit A.Khannukar
2BU09ME002
Design engineer Pragati engineering Belgaum private limited, waghavade road, Machhe, Belgaum
Girish Hidaduggi
2BU08ME011
Manager Business Excellence, ITCube Solutions Pvt Ltd, Pune The eVSM Group
Vikrant G Karoshi
2BU08ME052
Working as a Lecturer in Motichand Lengade Bharatesh Polytechnic
Chandan Laxmeshwar
2BU09ME401
Senior design Engineer whirlpool corporation, Bangalore
Satyanarayan Vernekar
2BU08ME037
Rang Forest Officer Government of Karnataka

Best Practices

  • Strong Mentoring system is in place to council students, address issues and help them to improve.
  • The department has Students Association in the name "Association of Royal Mechanical Engineering Students (ARMES)", which will organize the events pertaining to Academic, Co curricular and Extracurricular activities for overall development.
  • The department has created additional lab facilities to cater additional needs of the students.
  • The students are encouraged to take-up social and industry related projects to solve the local and industry needs.
  • WhatsApp group of students and parents are created to update the infomation in digital form.
  • The Class coordinator, class representatives and few students from class as members will meet on regular basis to discuss the shortfalls/issues related to academics, ambience/facilities in Class-Pe-Charcha meeting.
  • students clubs are formed to develop skills, team work and leadeship qualities.
  • The department library caters the needs of students with additional books for study.
  • Department semester toppers are encouraged by giving books.
  • Appreciation letters will be given to Teachers for getting good feedback from students.
  • Students are encouraged to take up SWAYAM / NPTEL coures.
  • Department Advisory Board meeting is conducted regularly for the growth of the department.
  • Department's self sufficient workshop caters the needs of the other department.
  • The department conducts Industrial visits to bridge the gap between Industry and Academia.

Industry Interaction

1) Industrial Visit to Women’s ITI, Udyambhag, Belagavi on 13/01/21





2) Industrial Visit to Techno system, Belagavi on 14/11/19



3) Industrial Visit to AKP Foundries Belagavi on 14/11/19



4) Industrial Visit to M/s Amijeet Founders, Belagavi on 24/08/18



5) Industrial Visit to Ashok Iron Works (CHBMD Division), Belagavi on 27/8/18



6) Industrial Visit to M/s Amijeet Founders, Belagavi on 27/10/17 and 30/10/17



7) Industrial Visit to Jayhind Engineering and Ashok Iron Works (CBMD Division) on 3/11/2017



8) Industrial Visit to Master Precision And Master Finish Udyambag, Belagavi on 18/4/2017



9) Industrial Visit To JINABAKUL FORGE PVT. LTD Belagavi on 18/5/2017



10) Industry Visit To Rudra 3d Creations on 06/08/2016



11) Industrial Visit To Jindal Steel Works(JSW) Torangalu Bellary On 7/11/2016.



12) Industrial Visit To Jindal Steel Works(Jsw) Torangalu Bellary On 22/2/16 And 23/2/2016



SL.No USN Name of the student Company Name Duration
1 2BU14ME007 AkshayRangapuri Quality Engineers Belgaum 15.01.20 to 15.02.20
2 2BU14ME015 BasavrajPujar Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
3 2BU14ME042 NitinBirje Naveen Industries Belgaum 07.01.20 to 03.02.20
4 2BU14ME057 Rahul Pujar Sai Plastics Industries 01.08.18 to 10.08.18
5 2BU14ME059 Ramesh Patil Belgaum Sugars Pvt Ltd ,Hudali 10.7.19 to 24.7.19 and 6.1.20 to 22.1.20
6 2BU14ME063 Sachin S Ganiger Jamkhandi Sugars Pvt Ltd 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
7 2BU14ME102 Vijay Marapur Excel WirecutInc Bangalore 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
8 2BU15ME012 AnbhuleShubham Abhishek Alloys Pvt Ltd Belgaum 05.07.19 to 03.08.19
9 2BU15ME022 Dinesh Ganganhalli Bemco Hydraulics Pvt Ltd Belgaum 07.01.20 to 05.02.20
10 2BU15ME028 Iranna C Badiger Abhishek Alloys 09.01.2020 to 10.02.2020
11 2BU15ME035 Krishna M.Jagajampi Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
12 2BU15ME036 Krishna Rathod Abhishek Alloys Pvt Ltd 10.01.20 to 09.02.20
13 2BU15ME039 MallappaGalgali Bemco Hydraulics Belgaum 07.01.20 to 05.02.20
14 2BU15ME043 MeghaDongare HindalcoIndustriels Ltd Belgaum 06.02.20 to 05.03.20
15 2BU15ME045 NagarajRodagi Expert Engineering Belgaum 05.07.19 to 08.08.19
16 2BU15ME048 Nikhil s.Metri Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
17 2BU15ME051 Noel Francis Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
18 2BU15ME079 RajatShinde Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
19 2BU15ME082 SHREEDHAR MUGALI BemcoHyraulics Belgaum 07.01.20 to 05.02.20
20 2BU15ME083 ShreekantHonna Competences Factory Bangallore 24.7.19 to 28.07.19
21 2BU15ME088 SidduHalagali RyatarasahakarisakkareKarkhane,Timmapur 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 04.01.20 to 19.01.20
22 2BU15ME089 Sidrameshmadagon Bemco Hydraulics Pvt Ltd 07.01.20 to 07.02.20
23 2BU15ME104 YogeshSapkale Bemco Hydraulics Pvt Ltd 07.01.20 to 07.02.20
24 2BU16ME421 Mohd.SakibChopdar Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
25 2BU16ME444 VinayakAnkalagi Jina special steel works Ltd Belgaum 02.01.20 to 30.01.20
26 2BU16ME002 AbhinandanMalaganve Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
27 2BU16ME003 Abhishek K A K Vikas composites 04.07.19 to 28.07.19
28 2BU16ME004 AbhishekPoojari Vikas composites 04.07.19 to 28.07.19
29 2BU16ME005 AbhishekYallur Sairam Electricals Sangli 15.07.19 to 30.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 20.01.20
30 2BU16ME009 Alagu M S Global AluminiumPvt Ltd 08.07.19 to 26.07.19 and 13.01.20 to 23.01.20
31 2BU16ME008 AkshaySabakale krishnaSahakariSakkareKarkhaneAthani 08.07.19 to 29.07.19
32 2BU16ME010 AmitAjitAlagur Expert Engineering Belgaum 05.07.19 to 08.08.19
33 2BU16ME011 AmitgoudaPatil GhataprabhaSahakariKarkhaneNiyamit,Gokak 05.07.19 to 25.07.19 and 03.01.20 to 19.01.20
34 2BU16ME013 AnandAkki Microtech India Hubli 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
35 2BU16ME016 Arun M K Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
36 2BU16ME017 Ashish C Kugaji Abhishek Alloys Pvt Ltd 06.01.20 to 04.02.20
37 2BU16ME019 Bandenawaz I M Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
38 2BU16ME021 Bhushan S N Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
39 2BU16ME022 CijinCheriyan Global AluminiumPvt Ltd and Dassault Systems 08.07.19 to 26.07.19 and 13.01.20 to 23.01.20
40 2BU16ME023 Danish Z Naik Belgaum FerrocastPvt Ltd Belgaum 08.01.20 to 07.02.20
41 2BU16ME025 Dhananjay V V HindalcoIndustriels Ltd Belgaum 05.07.19 to 04.08.19
42 2BU16ME026 FarhanPathan Oerlikon Fairfield Devarwadi 06.01.19 to 05.02.19
43 2BU16ME032 Kadesh B.N Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
44 2BU16ME033 KiranKoni Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
45 2BU16ME034 Kushal K M Vikas composites 04.07.19 to 28.07.19
46 2BU16ME035 Mallappa D Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
47 2BU16ME036 Mallikarjunayya Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
48 2BU16ME037 ManjunathBichagatti Shakuntala Engineering Belgaum 10.07.19 to 10.08.19
49 2BU16ME038 Mazharali S N Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
50 2BU16ME039 Mohamed J Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
51 2BU16ME040 Mohammad A S HindalcoIndustriels Ltd Belgaum 05.07.19 to 04.07.19
52 2BU16ME041 Mohamed Mulla Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
53 2BU16ME042 Musaib R Mujawar Bemco Hydraulics Pvt Ltd 09.01.20 to 07.02.20
54 2BU16ME043 Nagesh D Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
55 2BU16ME046 Nijappa S B Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
56 2BU16ME048 Parvatgouda P Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
57 2BU16ME052 PratikshaDollin Tata Hitachi Dharwad 08.07.19 to 28.07.19
58 2BU16ME427 Prashant K.N Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
59 2BU16ME438 ShrineedhiMutalikdesai Jina special steel works Ltd Belgaum 02.01.20 to 30.01.20
60 2BU16ME087 VarshaGhure Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
61 2BU17ME402 Abubakkar Patel Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
62 2BU17ME404 AnandDesurkar Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
63 2BU17ME405 AsadullaMakandar Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
64 2BU17ME406 AsifkhanSanadi Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
65 2BU17ME407 Aspak B. Vijayalaxmi Gears Hubbali 10.07.19 to 10.08.19
66 2BU17ME408 Chandrashekhar L.S Sai Ram Electricals Bhudgaon ,SangliDist 15.07.19 to 30.01.19 and 06.01.20 to 20.01.20
67 2BU17ME410 Faizahmed a Karnachi Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
68 2BU17ME411 GokulganapatPatil Jyoti Founders Machhe 09.07 to 27.07.19 and 07.01.20 to 17.01.20
69 2BU17ME412 ArbaazIpperi Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
70 2BU17ME414 Josh pranoyKarkada Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
71 2BU17ME415 KajalHarje Jyoti Founders Machhe 09.07 to 27.07.19 and 07.01.20 to 17.01.20
72 2BU17ME416 Kamran i Bepari HindalcoIndustriels Ltd Belgaum 05.07.19 to 04.08.19
73 2BU17ME417 KannaihyaHande Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
74 2BU17ME418 KausthubChavan Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
75 2BU17ME419 KavyaPaganis Jyoti Founders Machhe 09.07 to 27.07.19 and 07.01.20 to 17.01.20
76 2BU17ME421 Kshitij Rajas Jyoti Founders Machhe 09.07 to 27.07.19 and 07.01.20 to 17.01.20
77 2BU17ME422 MaazkhanPathan Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
78 2BU17ME423 Mahesh Hande Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
79 2BU17ME425 MarutiMurachitti Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
80 2BU16ME050 Prasanna B S Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
81 2BU16ME051 Prashant A G Abhishek Alloys 05.07.19 to 03.08.19
82 2BU16ME053 Praveen Mali krishnaSahakariSakkareKarkhaneAthani 08.07.19 to 29.07.19
83 2BU16ME055 Premkumar G GhataprabhaSahakariKarkhaneNiyamit,Gokak 05.07.19 to 25.07.19 and 03.01.20 to 19.01.20
84 2BU16ME056 Rahul J Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
85 2BU16ME058 Rahul S.Murari Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
86 2BU16ME059 Ravi K Kumar Vikas composites 04.07.19 to 28.07.19
87 2BU16ME060 Ravikumar B Ashok Iron Works Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
88 2BU16ME062 Sachin A H Belgaum sugars Pvt Ltd 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 22.01.20
89 2BU16ME063 SagarDevamore Dolphin Construction Equipment Pvt Ltd 04.07.19 to 29.07.19 and 01.01.20 to 05.01.20
90 2BU16ME065 Saifmayanudin Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
91 2BU16ME066 Salman Z Momin Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
92 2BU16ME068 SantoshBudni Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 04.01.20 to 19.01.20
93 2BU16ME070 Shailesh V D Sairam Electricals Sangli 15.07.19 to 30.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 20.01.20
94 2BU16ME071 Shankargouda L Patil RyatarasahakarisakkareKarkhane ,Timmapur 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 04.01.20 to 19.01.20
95 2BU16ME072 SharanabasappaGadagi RyatarasahakarisakkareKarkhane ,Timmapur 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 04.01.20 to 19.01.20
96 2BU16ME073 Shashank J Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
97 2BU16ME074 Shashidhar M GhataprabhaSahakariKarkhaneNiyamit,Gokak 05.07.19 to 25.07.19 and 03.01.20 to 19.01.20
98 2BU16ME075 Shashikant Y Atiwadkar M.P.fabricators Belgaum 04.07.19 to 31.07.19
99 2BU16ME076 Shridhar N Kirloskar Electric company Ltd Hubli 05.07.19 to 01.08.19
100 2BU16ME077 ShrikantPatat Kirloskar Electric company Ltd Hubli 05.07.19 to 01.08.19
101 2BU16ME080 Sudarshan M.P.fabricators Belgaum 04.07.19 to 31.07.19
102 2BU16ME083 Sunil Koli Kirloskar Electric company Ltd Hubli 05.07.19 to 01.08.19
103 2BU16ME084 Suraj Narayan Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
104 2BU16ME085 Vaibhav S A Aequs Belgaum 15.07.19 to 15.08.19
105 2BU16ME088 Veeresh N A Kirloskar Electric company Ltd Hubli 05.07.19 to 01.08.19
106 2BU16ME089 Veeresh S W Microtech India Hubli 05.07.19 to 27.07.19
107 2BU16ME090 Venkatesh R Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
108 2BU16ME091 Vijaya A K RyatarasahakarisakkareKarkhane ,Timmapur 05.07.19 to 27.07.19 and 04.01.20 to 19.01.20
109 2BU16ME092 VikasHande M.P.fabricators Belgaum 04.07.19 to 31.07.19
110 2BU16ME094 VineetMalagi Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 04.01.20 to 02.02.20
111 2BU16ME097 Vishal Patil M.P.fabricators Belgaum 04.07.19 to 31.07.19
112 2BU16ME098 Yash Vilas Shaha Nirani Sugars Ltd Mudhol 10.07.19 to 24.07.19 and 09.01.20 to 04.02.20
113 2BU16ME099 YogeshPatil Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
114 2BU16ME431 RajkishorePattanshetti SMKTA Technocraft Turbines Belgaum 11.01.20 to 13.02.20
115 2BU17ME429 Parvez S Jamadar Komco Diesels Belgaum 06.07.19 to 06.08.19
116 2BU17ME431 Pratik G Ghugretkar Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 02.01.20 to 03.02.20
117 2BU17ME432 Praveen Ganiger SMKTA Technocraft Turbines Belgaum 11.01.20 to 13.02.20
118 2BU17ME433 Rahul Hirappache Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
119 2BU17ME434 RohitdudappaHundre Sairaj Industries Belgaum 08.01.20 to 10.02.20
120 2BU17ME435 RohitMurkute M.P.fabricators Belgaum 04.07.19 to 31.07.19
121 2BU17ME436 RohitNaik Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
122 2BU17ME437 SachinShinde Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
123 2BU17ME438 ShivakumarHeggannavar Jina special steel works Ltd Belgaum 02.01.20 to30.01.20
124 2BU17ME439 ShivakumarPurvimath S.C.Motors Belgaum 04-01 to 02.02.2020
125 2BU17ME441 ShubhamJakkane Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
126 2BU17ME442 SiddantHanamshet Sharma Industries Ltd Belgaum 01.06.19 to 03.07.19
127 2BU17ME444 SidharthaToralkar Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
128 2BU17ME445 SourabhKutre Vaijnath Industries Pvt Ltd Shinoli 13.07.19 to 28.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
129 2BU17ME447 SushantHanabaratti M.H.Engineering , Belaavi 05.07.19 to 01.08.19
130 2BU17ME448 SwaroopMunavalli Epitome Hydraulics Belgaum 03.01.20 to 03.02.20
131 2BU17ME449 Umesh R Sutar Sairaj Industries Belgaum 08.01.20 to 10.02.20
132 2BU17ME451 Venkatesh B Vasanad Creative Hydraulics Belgaum 05.07.19 to 25.07.19 and 06.01.20 to 24.01.20
133 2BU17ME452 Vinayak B Mantur GhataprabhaSahakariKarkhaneNiyamit,Gokak 05.07.19 to 25.07.19 and 03.01.20 to 19.01.20
134 2BU17ME453 Vishwajeet M. Donakari M.P.fabricators Belgaum M.P.fabricators Belgaum
SL.No USN Name of the student Company Name Duration
1 2BU15ME006 Akshay P Ransubhe ShriHiranyakeshiSahakariSakkareKarakhaneNiyamit 16.07.18-16.08.18
2 2BU15ME024 Guruprasad K Creative Hydraulics 10.01.19-08.01.19
3 2BU15ME047 ShubhamNaik Jinneshwar Malleable and Alloys 06.01.19-06.02.19
4 2BU16ME407 Bharat P Kamble M/S Vimal Enterprises 07.01.19-07.02.19
5 2BU16ME412 Kiran Tate M/S Vimal Enterprises 07.01.19-07.02.19
6 2BU16ME413 Kunal S Jadhav Creative Hydraulics 10.01.19-08.01.19
7 2BU14ME087 Shrinidhi y M/S Vimal Enterprises 07.01.19-07.02.19
8 2BU15ME061 Prasannakumar N ShriHiranyakeshiSahakariSakkareKarakhaneNiyamit 16.07.18-16.08.18
9 2BU15ME064 R Anil kumar GokulFerocast Pvt. Ltd -10.08.18
AB Engineering Works 06.01.29-10.02.19
10 2BU15ME066 Rahul Vijay Patil GokulFerocast Pvt. Ltd -10.08.18
AB Engineering Works 06.01.29-10.02.19
11 2BU15ME071 SagarMadalagi ShriHiranyakeshiSahakariSakkareKarakhaneNiyamit 16.07.18-16.08.18
12 2BU15ME074 SangameshHiremath Hitech Motors 07.01.19-07.02.19
13 2BU15ME075 Sanket R Patil Bemco Hydraulics Ltd. 07.01.19-04.02.19
14 2BU15ME077 Shantinath N K Kapeel Founders 14.0119-10.02.19
15 2BU15ME078 Shashank A Angadi GokulFerocast Pvt. Ltd -10.08.18
AB Engineering Works 06.01.29-10.02.19
16 2BU15ME084 ShreyasGhali Bemco Hydraulics Ltd. 07.01.19-04.02.19
17 2BU15ME087 SiddappaYaligar Kapeel Founders 14.0119-10.02.19
18 2BU15ME092 Sumeet G Ingale Kapeel Founders 14.0119-10.02.19
19 2BU15ME093 Sunil Kuraty Kapeel Founders 14.0119-10.02.19
20 2BU15ME100 VaibhavR.Teli Jamakhandi Sugars Ltd. 14.0119-10.02.19
21 2BU16ME430 Raghavendra M K ShriJyotiba Engineering Works 16.01.19-18.02.19
22 2BU16ME433 Sagar S Banakar ShriJyotiba Engineering Works 16.01.19-18.02.19
23 2BU16ME439 Shubham P Banoshi Hindalco Industries Ltd. 15.01.19-14.02.19
24 2BU16ME442 Sushant Sunil Patil ShriJyotiba Engineering Works 16.01.19-18.02.19
25 2BU16ME446 Vishweshwarayya S Kapeel Founders 14.0119-10.02.19
SL.No USN Name of the student Company Name Duration
1 2BU15ME034 KollabathulaHarsha Shankar Kapil Foundry Ltd./td> 20.01.18-31.01.18
2 2BU17ME441 ShubhamJakkane Techno System 16.01.18-26.01.18
3 2BU16ME080 SudarshanRajai Techno System 16.01.18-26.01.18
4 2BU16ME092 VikasHande Belgaum Ferrocast(India) Pvt.Ltd. 17.01.18-22.01.18
5 2BU15ME006 AkshayRansubhe Ravi Engineering Works 22.01.18-31.01.18
6 2BU15ME085 Shreyas U. Kulakarni Ravi Engineering Works 22.01.18-31.01.18
7 2BU16ME436 Shivangouda C. Patil Ravi Engineering Works 22.01.18-31.01.18
8 2BU15ME061 PrasannakumarNashi Kapil Foundry Ltd. 22.01.18-28.01.18
9 2BU15ME011 Anandkumar S P Jina Special Steel Works 20.01.18-01.02.18
10 Kiran S Patil Karnataka Power Corporation Ltd. 16.01.18-03.02.18
11 2BU14ME074 Sambram H S Bemco Hydraulics Ltd. 19.01.18-01.02.18
12 2BU14ME061 Rvichandra M Bemco Hydraulics Ltd. 19.01.18-01.02.18
13 2BU14ME082 Shashidhar D Bemco Hydraulics Ltd. 19.01.18-01.02.18
SI.No List of MOUs and Associations LOGO
1 AQUA ALLOYS, SHINOLI
2 CADMAX SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD, BANGALORE
3 APOLLO INSTUTUTE, BELAGAVI
4 ASHOK IRON WORKS (P)LTD., BELAGAVI
5 INDIAN INSTITUTE OF FOUNDARYMEN BELAGAVI

Placement Details

# Student Name USN Company Name
1. SUDARSHAN RAJAI 2BU16ME080 ATKINS
2. SURAJ CHOUGULE 2BU16ME084 TECH FORTUNE
# Student Name USN Company Name
1. AMAN CHIGARE 2BU15ME008 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
2. ANAND SHIVANAL 2BU15ME010 ATKINS LAVELIN
3. GURUPRASAD KAKATIKAR 2BU15ME024 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
4. JUGAL CHUDASMA 2BU15ME406 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
5. KAIMUDDIN DARGA 2BU15ME031 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
6. KIRAN MAGADUM 2BU15ME032 ATKINS LAVELIN
7. MAHESH SHINDE 2BU15ME038 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
8. MOHAMMED REHAN BARGE 2BU16ME420 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
9. PRASANNAKUMAR NASHI 2BU15ME061 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
10. SANTOSH PATIL 2BU14ME077 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
11. SATYAM KATKAR 2BU15ME076 VEE TECHNOLOGIES ME&EE
12. SATYAM KATKAR 2BU15ME076 ATKINS LAVELIN
13. SATYAM KATKAR 2BU15ME076 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
14. SHIVANAND HIREMATH 2BU16ME437 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
15. SUPRIT JADHAV 2BU15ME094 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
16. VAIBHAV PATIL 2BU15ME099 VEE TECHNOLOGIES ME&EE
17. VIKAS KUGAJI 2BU14ME103 ELCAMINO SOFTWARES
On Campus Placement
Sl.No Name USN Employee
1. Vijay patil 2BU14ME100 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
2. Salman Kotwal 2BU14ME073 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
3. Vinayak B 2BU14ME106 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
4. Vaibhav Bagali 2BU14ME098 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
5. Sushant Magadum 2BU14ME094 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
6. Basavaraj Mathad 2BU14ME016 Elcamino Software Pvt Ltd.
7. Danesh Mamadapur 2BU14ME021 Alpha Nine Gujarat
8. Pradeep Hanji 2BU15ME420 Alpha Nine Gujarat
9. Chamaraj Rathod 2BU14ME060 Alpha Nine Gujarat
10. Sagar Patil 2BU14ME070 Alpha Nine Gujarat
Off Campus Placement
1. Mr.Laxmikanth Patra 2BU14ME030 Shriram Commercial Vehicle Finance
2. Mr.Sachin Parushetti 2BU14ME065 Aequs Aerospace Knowledge.Belagavi
3. Mr.Sagar Sontannvar 2BU14ME071 Aequs Aerospace Knowledge.Belagavi
4. Mr.Amrut Patil 2BU15ME401 Hospet Steels Limited,Hospet
5. Mr.Prajwal Patil 2BU14ME048 Bosch Limited, Adugudi, Bangalore
6. Mr.Sagar Badwai 2BU14ME069 Indian Oil–Adani Gas Private Limited
7. Mr.Koustab Shintre 2BU14ME029 QUEST
8. Mangesh Patil 2BU15ME410 Aequs
9. Omkar Patil 2BU15ME418 Aequs
10. Kapileshwar M 2BU15ME408 Aequs
11. Hemanthkumar I S 2BU14ME024 Polyhydron Systems private Ltd
12. Mayur Chougule 2BU15ME414 Aqua Alloy
13. Pradeep Hulipalled 2BU14ME045 Aequs
14. Darshan N Nagaral 2BU14ME022 Aqua Alloy
15. Sadashiv Ramesh M 2BU14ME068 Aequs
16. Ravichandra B M 2BU14ME061 Anawave Systems and Solutions pvt ltd
17. Rahul M 2BU14ME054 Infosys
18. Manjunath Angadi 2BU14ME034 Excel Wirecut inc
Higher Studies
Sl.No Student Name College Name Branch
1. Vaibhav Bagali The University of Illinois at Chicago Graduate Direct Student
2. Mr.Shivabasaya Hiremath Linkoping University, Sweden Masters’ Program
3. Mr.Basavaraj Hiremath MIT-ADT University,Pune MBA in Technology Management
4. Mr.Rathod Chamaraj BEC, Bagalakot M.Tech in Machine Design
Entrepreneurship Details
Sl.No Student Name Firm Name Firm ID
1. Riyaz Masakawale Alten Bio Fuels NA
On Campus Placement
Sl.No Student Name USN Employee Name
1. Mr.Sandeep Goudar 2BU13ME040 Sanria Engineering Consulting And Solutions Pvt Ltd.
2. Faraz Kotwal 2BU13ME013 JSW Cement Ltd.
Off Campus Placement
1. Mr.Mayur Chinnavar 2BU13ME026 Infosys
2. Mr.Ajinkya C 2BU14ME401 Kasturi foundry pvt.Limited kagal dist.
3. Ms.Pranjali Desai 2BU13ME030 Quest Global Engineering Service
4. Mr. Pratik Kesarkar 2BU14ME408 Magna Automotive India Private Limited
5. Mr.Sagar Gacchi 2BU13ME038 JSW Paints Private Limited
6. Mr.Sammer Naik 2BU13ME039 GreintorsTeknosolPvt.Ltd
7. Mr.Umesh Kamble 2BU14ME416 The Allied Foundry.pvt.ltd
8. Mr.Rakesh Herawade 2BU13ME034 IBM daksha(Concentrix)
9. Mr.Vinayaka Rudrapura 2BU13ME058 V3 Moulding Private Limited
10. Nikhil Ganachari 2BU14ME404 Shanti Iron & Steels
11. Shankar Dalawai 2BU13ME044 Rajamane
12. Pooja Goni 2BU14ME405 Ashok Iron Works
13. Abhishek Kalal 2BU13ME002 TCS Bengaluru
14. Akshay S Patil 2BU13ME005 New CloudsTechnology Bengaluru
15. Pranav G K 2BU14ME406 Tech Soft Delhi
16. Raju Maladinni 2BU13ME033 Aequs
17. Santosh Walishetti 2BU13ME043 Capgemini
18. Shashi Nandihalli 2BU14ME413 Capgemini
19. Mahesh S Kalburgi 2BU13ME023 Dynamic Mould and Dies
20. Kiran Krishnoji 2BU13ME019 Sound Cast Belagavi
21. Abhijeet Badiger 2BU13ME001 Z F Technology Pune
22. Sachin Yalgukar 2BU14ME409 TRB Design Solutions Pune
23. Samarth Kakkeri 2BU14ME410 Hydro Park Belagavi
24. Pradeep R B 2BU12ME035 Founders Coaching Delhi
25. Amit Shanbhag 2BU13ME008 Experis IT
26. Madev L Naroti 2BU12ME405 Hindalco
27. Siddiq S Ankalgi 2BU13ME049 BYJU'S
28. Manjunath S B 2BU13ME025 genpact
29. Manishankar V P 2BU13ME024 Aequs
30. Nitish Shagoti 2BU13ME027 Bel Apprentiship
31. Shrishail Hiremath 2BU13ME048 Federal Moghul Bengaluru
32. Somashekhar D 2BU13ME050 Aequs
33. Mahadevayya M 2BU13ME021 AEC Offshore Trading Private Ltd
34. Swanand N S 2BU13ME052 Technyman Technologies
35. Alokkumar H 2BU14ME403 Peermal Enterprises Ahmedabad
36. Sangamesh A 2BU13ME042 Radius Engineering Bengaluru
Higher Studies
Sl.No Student Name College Name Branch
1. Mr.Amardeep Mutagekar HTW Berlin, University of Applied Science. Master of Business Administration
Off Campus Placement
Sl.No Name USN Employee
1. Abhishek Salolli 2BU13ME400 Bangalore Industrial Research Development Bangalore
2. Navid Mulla 2BU12ME029 Bangalore Industrial Research Development Bangalore
3. Shiavanand Akkatangerhal 2BU12ME049 Bangalore Industrial Research Development Bangalore
4. Shiavanand Akkatangerhal 2BU12ME049 Tata Boeing AeroSpace limited
On Campus Placement
1. Sohan Belagali 2BU12ME053 CNC India Bangalore
2. Ajay Shivanal 2BU12ME002 Transcon Automation and Conveyors Pvt Ltd
3. Rajashekhar Manur 2BU12ME039 AEQUS Belagavi
4. Anand Chatur 2BU12ME008 M/S LEO Engineers and Consultant
5. Harish Kabbur 2BU13ME403 QUEST
6. Vijaykumar Hiremath 2BU13ME415 ECCITARE TECH
7. Manjunath Bagewadi 2BU13ME407 QUEST
8. Vishwanath A Patil 2BU13ME417 Materia Engineering Private Ltd.
9. Deepak Bichagatti 2BU12ME014 MeghaGas
10. Sangayya Hipparagi 2BU12ME045 QUEST
11. Arun Desai 2BU12ME009 Creative Synergies Group
12. Basavaraj S Madar 2BU12ME012 AKP Ferrocast Belagavi
13. Harish Totad 2BU12ME016 Alloy Casting
14. Narayan Parasharam Kukadolkar 2BU12ME028 Netalkar Industry
15. Sachin Todakar 2BU12ME041 Aequs
16. Akshay Nirwani 2BU12ME006 Om Galaxy Precision Mould Crafts Pvt Ltd
17. Nilesh Behere 2BU12ME032 Polyhydron System private Ltd
18. Shreyas Nagappa Nugganatti 2BU12ME050 Nano Machines
19. Shubham Tammanache 2BU12ME051 Bengaluru Technology
20. Gaurav Hebbalkar 2BU13ME402 Orine Hydraulics
21. Mahantesh Mulimani 2BU13ME405 Aequs
22. Jagadeesh Patil 2BU12ME017 Capgemini
23. Abhiskek Ganiger 2BU12ME001 Ashok Leyland Chennai
24. Akshay Athanikar 2BU12ME005 Aequs Infotech
25. Jiyad Shaikh 2BU13ME404 Infosys
26. Nikhil mulimani 2BU12ME031 Manipal Technology
27. Pradeep madasanal 2BU12ME036 Ashok Iron Works Belagavi
28. Sagar V Katti 2BU12ME044 Aequs
29. Tausif A A 2BU13ME413 Victor Enterprises Belagavi
30. Vidyalaxmi Galagi 2BU13ME414 Aequs
31. Vinayak Nargund 2BU12ME059 Adma Auto Components Pvt Ltd.
32. Rajesh S Kulkarni 2BU11ME038 Premax Tool Bengaluru
33. Ravichandra A 2BU13ME409 Sanghvi Cylinders Pvt Ltd Belagavi
34. Prashant Biradar 2BU12ME037 Syndicate Wipers Systems Pvt Ltd. Mumbai
35. Santosh khot 2BU12ME046 Renuka Sugars Athani
36. Jeelanee Arkate 2BU12ME019 Tyresole India Pvt Lts. Pune
37. Nagesh Hebbalakar 2BU12ME027 Global E Procurement Pvt Ltd Mumbai
38. Mohd Ruman Mulla 2BU12ME024 Hawar Chemical Industries Co.WLL
Higher Studies
Sl.No Student Name College Branch
1. Akshay Puned MME-CAME RWTH University Aachen M.Sc. Management and Engineering
2. Navid Mulla Ramaiah University M.Tech in Robotics
3. Akshata Gonbal Ramaiah Institute of Technology Master of Business Administration
Entrepreneurship Details
Sl.No Student Name Firm Name Firm ID
1. Anees M Bijapure A Square NM Industies

E-LEARNING

Click here

FDP & WORKSHOP

WORKSHOP/FDP attended by Faculty for the academic Year 2019-2020
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(2-5 days) DATE College
1 Dr.VEERANNA d.k 1)water Management through inter basin water transfer 14/09/2019 to 15/09/2019 Institute of Engineers, Belgavi
2)Frontiers in advanced materials, manufacturing and sustainability 09/01/2020 to 11/01/2020 PESITM, Shivamogga
2 Dr.R.M Galagali NBA Process 06/03/2020 to 08/03/2020 SGBIT, Belagavi
3 Prof.Shreeshail G.Y Frontiers in advanced materials, manufacturing and sustainability 09/01/2020 to 11/01/2020 PESITM, Shivamogga
4 Prof.Angad Naik 1)Advanced NDT techniques and application in industry 25/05/2020 to 29/05/2020 QISCET Ongole
2)Refrigerants Progression-Environmental Concerns 01/06/2020 to 05/06/2020 QISCET Ongole
3)Advancec in Machining Process 17/06/2020 to 19/06/2020 PESITM, Shivamogga
5 Prof.Muttanna Bandal Fatigue durability India 2019-3rd International Exhibition on Fatigue durability and Fracture Mechanics & Symposium on residual life assessment and extensions studies. 29/08/2019 to 31/08/2019 VTU , Belagavi
6 Prof.Sangappa Hadapad 1)NBA Process 06/03/2020 to 08/03/2020 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Advances in Machining Process 17/06/2020 to 19/06/2020 PESITM, Shivamogga
3)Essence of Fluid Mechanics 07/07/2020 to 09/07/2020 GIT, Belagavi
7 Prof.Rajashekar M.S AUTOCAD-2D Basic 12/06/2020 to 16/06/2020 KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(More then 5 days) DATE College
1 Prof.Angad Naik Research in Energy Technologies 06/07/2020 to 11/07/2020 Bharathi Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Pune
2 Prof.Sangappa Hadapad Emerging Automotive Technologies 25/06/2020 to 30/06/2020 Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education.
WORKSHOP/FDP attended by Faculty for the academic Year 2018-2019
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(One day) DATE College
1 Dr.Veranna D.K Challenges and Opportunities in the implementation of NSS in the present scenario 26/09/2018 BMS College of Engineering, Bengaluru
2 Prof.Vaijanath Patil Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
3 Prof.S.C.Zampa Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
4 Prof.Sacheen Kale Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
5 Prof.Angad Naik Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
6 Prof.Sachin Mamadapur 1)Writing specific research articles 24/01/2019 KLE ,Hubbali
2)Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
7 Prof.Muttanna Bandal Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
8 Prof.Mounesh Badiger 1)Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
2)National Seminar on Industry 4.0-Preparedness of manufacturing industry and academia 19/01/2019 Sanjay Godawat University, Kolhapur
9 Prof.Sangappa Hadapad Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
10 Prof.Prabhudev C Intellectual Property Rights 24/05/2019 SGBIT ,Belagavi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(2-5 days) DATE College
1 Dr.Veeranna D.K Design features and applications of valves in process industry 17/07/2019 to 18/07/2019 GIT ,Belagavi
2 Prof.Vaijanath Patil 1)Design features and applications of valves in process industry 17/07/2019 to 18/07/2019 GIT ,Belagavi
2)48th ISTE National Annual faculty convention 19/03/2019 to 20/03/2019 VTU ,Belagavi
3 Prof.Suprit Malagi 1)Emerging Trends in Fluid power system, Mechatronics and Automation with circuit design and simulation 10/08/2018 to 11/08/2018 JCE ,Belagavi
2)Design features and applications of valves in process industry 17/07/2019 to 18/07/2019 GIT ,Belagavi
4 Prof.S.C.Zampa Design features and applications of valves in process industry 17/07/2019 to 18/07/2019 GIT ,Belagavi
5 Prof.Muttanna Bandal Scipy India Conferance 2018 21/12/2018 to 22/12/2018 IIT ,Bombay
6 Prof.Sachin Mamadapur Emerging Trends in Fluid power system, Mechatronics and Automation with circuit design and simulation 10/08/2018 to 11/08/2018 JCE ,Belagavi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(More then 5 days) DATE College
1 Dr.Ashok M.H 1)Arc Welding process and physics of welding 06/08/2018 to 10/08/2018 NITTT and Research, Kolkata
2)Assessment and Evaluation under outcome based education 10/06/2019 to 14/06/2019 NITTT and Research, Kolkata
2 Prof.Suprit Malagi Short term training program on Innovation in digital manufacturing(Industry 4.0) 01/01/2019 to 06/01/2019 KLE College of Engineering ,Belagavi
WORKSHOP/FDP attended by Faculty for the academic Year 2017-2018
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(One day) DATE College
1 Prof.Mounesh Badiger National Finite Element Developers/FEAST users Meet 15/12/2017 Vikram Sarabhai Space Center, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(2-5 days) DATE College
1 Dr.Veeranna D.K 1)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Recent Advances in material properties 16/01/2018 to 20/012018 HIT Nidasosi
3)The New Mandate for success of Family Businesses 05/07/2018 to 07/07/2018 IMER, Belagavi
4)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2 Prof.Prasad K 1)Recent Advances in Material Properties 16/01/2018 to 20/1/2018 HIT Nidasosi
2)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
3)Outcome based education and Accreditation 02/07/2018 to 06/07/2018 Pune College of Engineering
4)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
3 Prof.Vaijanath Patil 1)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Recent Advances in Material Properties 16/01/2018 to 20/01/2018 HIT Nidasosi
3)Skill development and Entrepreneurship 27/04/2018 to 28/04/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
4)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
4 Prof.Suprit Malagi 1)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
3)Emerging Trends in Fluid Power System, Mechatronics and Automation with Circuit design and simulation 10/08/2018 to 11/08/2018 JCE ,Belagavi
4)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
5)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
6)Capacity Building Training Program on the Usage of Energy Conservation Building Code 22/01/2018 to 23/01/2018 Karnataka Renewable Energy Development Limited, Hubbali
5 Prof.S.C.Zampa 1)Applications of Remote Sensing and GEographical Information System 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
6 Prof.Sachin Kale Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
7 Prof.Angad Naik 1)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Mechanics of Materials 23/07/2018 to 27/07/2018 VTU ,Belagavi
3)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
8 Prof.Pramod Shiraguppi Recent Advances in Material Properties 16/01/2018 to 20/01/2018 HIT Nidasosi
9 Prof.A.C.Angadi 1)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
3)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
10 Prof.Sachin Mamadapur 1)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Image Processing and Its Applications 23/01/2017 to 25/01/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
3)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
11 Prof.Muttanna Bendal 1)Skill Development and Entrepreneurship 27/04/2018 to 28/04/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Workshop on Scilab 18/08/2017 to 19/08/2017 VTU ,Belagavi
3)Workshopon Python 21/08/2017 to 23/08/2017 VTU ,Belagavi
12 Prof.Sangappa H 1)Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 03/08/2017 to 05/08/2017 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
3)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
13 Prof.Shreeshail G Y Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
14 Prof.Mounesh Badiger 1)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Pedagogy for Engineering faculty 26/07/2018 to 28/07/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
15 Prof.Prabhudev C 1)Skill Development and Entrepreneurship 27/04/2018 to 28/04/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
2)Applications of Remote Sensing and Geographical Information system 02/02/2018 to 04/02/2018 SGBIT, Belagavi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(More than 5 days) DATE College
1 Prof.Suprit Malagi Digital Manufacturing and Advanced Materials 16/01/2018 to 21/01/2018 KLE College of Engineering, Belagavi
2 Dr.Ashok hulagavali foundation Program in ICT for Education 03/08/2021 tO 07/09/2021 IIT Bombay
3 Prof.Shreeshail G Y Digital Manufacturing and Advanced Materials 16/01/2018 to 21/01/2018 KLE College of Engineering, Belagavi
4 Prof.Prabhudev C Digital Manufacturing and Advanced Materials 16/01/2018 to 21/01/2018 KLE College of Engineering, Belagavi
WORKSHOP/FDP attended by Faculty for the academic Year 2016-2017
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(One day) DATE College
1 Dr.Veeranna D.K Emerging Trends in Alternative Fuels 19-11-2017 Sambhram Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
2 Prof.Prasad K Digital Manufacturing 11-05-2017 VTU ,Belagavi
Emerging Trends in Alternative Fuels 19-11-2017 Sambhram Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
3 Supreet Malagi Digital Manufacturing 11-05-2017 VTU ,Belagavi
4 Prof.S.C.Zampa Digital Manufacturing 11-05-2017 VTU ,Belagavi
5 Prof.Shreeshail G Y Digital Manufacturing 11-05-2017 VTU ,Belagavi
6 Prof.Rajashekar M S 3D Printing 18-03-2017 JCE, Belagavi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(2 to 5 days) DATE College
1 Prof.Shreeshail G Y Image Processing and Its Applications 23-01-2017 to 25-01-2017 SGBIT ,Belagavi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(One day) DATE College
1 Prof.Prasad K Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
2 Prof.Vaijanath Patil 1)Faculty Enablement Program 18-05-2016 GIT, Belagavi
2)Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
3)Bio fuel awareness Camp 19-02-2016 VTU ,Belagavi
3 Prof.A.C.Angadi Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
4 Prof.Sachin Kale Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
5 Prof.Angad Naik Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
6 Prof.Sachin Mamadapur Lean Manufacturing and Process Improvement 22-01-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
7 Prof.Muttanna Bandal Quest Global's Workshop in Faculty Enablement Program 18-05-2015 GIT, Belagavi
8 Prof.Pramod Shiraguppi Case Methodology of Teaching 21-08-2015 IBS Business School
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(2-5 days) DATE College
1 Prof.Prasad K Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
2 Prof.Vaijanath Patil Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
3 Prof.S.c.Zampa Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
4 Prof.Sacheen Kale Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
5 Prof.Angad Naik Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
6 Prof.A.C.Angadi Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
7 Prof.Sachin Mamadapur Effective Teaching Pedagogy for Technical College Teachers 22-07-2016 to 23-07-2016 SGBIT ,Belagavi
8 Prof.Rajashekar M S Introduction to Robotics 11-02-2016 to 12-02-2016 KLE College of Engg and Technology, Chikodi
SL NO. Faculty Name WORKSHOP/FDP attended(More then 5 days) DATE College
1 Dr.R.M.Galagali Institutional Accreditation and Quality Management through ICT 18-07-2016 to 22-07-2016 National Institute of Technical teachers training and Research, Chandigarh

WEBINAR CONDUCTED LIST

SL NO. Title of Webinar Date Resource Person No. of Participant Present No. E-Certificate Circulated
1 Electric Vehicles Technology 13/04/2020 Mr.Suraj S.D, Founder and CEO,Decibels lab Pvt Ltd, Bangalore 62 59
2 Industry 4.0:Possibilities and Feasibilities(Myths and Facts) 14/04/2020 Dr.Raghuraj.K.Rao,MD, Akxa Tech Pvt Ltd,Belagavi 75 60
3 Presentation Skills:Design and Story Lining 30/05/2020 Mr.Rahul R. Kamat Accenture Strategy Management Consultant 82 75
4 Introduction to Noise Vibration and Harshness 06/06/2020 Mr.Mahendra Biradar NVH, Assistant Manager, HONDA Car R&D 72 70
5 Lean Thinking 20/06/2020 Mr.Girish Hidaduggi, Manager Business Excellence ,ITCube Solution Pvt. Ltd, Pune 69 72
6 Analysis of Structural Application Using ANSYS 13/07/2020 Mr.Ganesh.R ,Lead Engineer, Innovent Engineering Pvt. Ltd 82 85
7 Bridging the gap between the Academia and Industry 12/09/2020 Mr.Nagesh MVC Pvt.LTD. 85 90
8 Role of Mechanical Engineer in Aerospace Domain 26/09/2020 Dr.Madeva Nagaral, Deputy Manager, Aircraft Research & Design Center, HAL, Bangalore. 82 80
9 Strain Measurements in Solids 27/09/2020 Dr.Anshul Faye, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering,IIT Bhilal 88 85
10 Artificial Intelligence:Impact on Industry 03/10/2020 Mr.Girish Hidaduggi, Manager, Business Excellence, ITCube Solutions Pvt. Ltd, Pune. 75 72
11 Automated Waste Collection System 10/10/2020 Mr.KundanSingh Thakur, Design Engineer, Envac Environmental Technology Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai 89 85
12 Automation and Impact of Industry 4.0 21/11/2020 Mr.Rakesh Mall, Department Head, Industralization and advanced Manufacturing 78 78
13 Panel Discussion on Scope of Mechanical Engineering in Post Covid Era 12/12/2020 Mr.Mahendra Biradar (NVH Specialist ,Honda Cars R & D), Mr.Vijay Patil (Safran Engineering Services), Mr.Mruthunjayya G (Fire and Safety Office Gail Gas Ltd), Mr.Shivanand-Tata Boeling Aerospace. 95 90